Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on February 18, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.jonarc.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://www.jonarc.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Drift

We use Drift for customer identity management. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
DFTT_END_USER_PREV_BOOTSTRAPPED 2 years Stores last visit
driftt_aid 2 years Store a unique user ID
driftt_sid 30 minutes Store a unique session ID
Drift.Targeting.currentPageViewStarted persistent Store time of visit
Drift.Targeting.currentReferrer persistent Store referrer ID's
Drift.Targeting.previousPage persistent Count and track pageviews
Drift.Targeting.activeSessionStartedAt persistent Store time of visit
Drift.Targeting.previousSessionEndedAt persistent Store time of visit
Drift.Targeting.referrerDomain persistent Store referrer ID's
Drift.Targeting.numberOfSessions persistent Stores number of visits
Drift.Targeting.firstVisit persistent Store time of visit
Drift.Targeting.previousSessionStartedAt persistent Store time of visit
Drift.Targeting.currentSessionStartedAt persistent Store time of visit
Drift.Targeting.numberOfVisits persistent Stores number of visits
Drift.Targeting.originalReferrer persistent Store referrer ID's
Drift.Targeting.lastVisit persistent Stores last visit
Purpose pending investigation
driftt_eid
Drift.Targeting.currentReferrerDomain
Drift.Targeting.lastTargetingEvalUUID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Drift Privacy Policy.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics
elementor persistent Count and track pageviews
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
GPS session Store location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth
Statistics
YSC session Store a unique user ID
PREF 1 year Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

SoundCloud

We use SoundCloud for audio streaming. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
sc_anonymous_id 10 years Provide functions across pages
sclocale 1 year Store language settings
Sharing

For more information, please read the SoundCloud Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm_ 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm_* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
_ga
_gat
_gid
complianz_consent_status 365 days
complianz_policy_id 365 days
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Jonarc Creative Ltd
Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street, Sunderland, SR13QD
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.jonarc.com
Email: hello@jonarc.com
Phone number: 0191 359 2038

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on February 18, 2020